Mossdale Crossing Bridge - Lathrop, CA
One of the oldest bridges in the California part of the Lincoln Highway

The location of the bridge, today known as Mossdale Crossing used to be a popular fishing ground for the Yokut Indians. A sharp bend in the river that slowed down the current had made it the perfect spot for a ferry in service of the trail leading from San Jose Mission to Sutter’s Fort in Sacramento.

The first ferry was established in 1848. In 1856, William T. Moss a former river boat captain used the ferry on his way to the gold fields. Back then, the ferry charged $1 for a man, $2 for a horse and $8 for a wagon. Moss quickly realized that there was more gold on the way leading to the gold fields that in the Sierra and purchased the ferry on the spot. With most of the local traffic between San Jose, Stockton and Sacramento using his ferry, Moss had a good business going way past the Gold Rush.

The ferry was discontinued in 1900, when the County completed a wooden road bridge. At this time, Moss already owned considerable real estate in the area, including 6.6 miles of riverfront property along the new bridge. Moss turned the riverfront into the "Lower French Camp Turnpike", which in 1913 became part of the Lincoln Highway.

We could not find a picture of the very first bridge, but The Traveler, the newsletter of the California Chapter of the Lincoln Highway Association had a long article about Mossdale Crossing, including a picture of the first steel bridge, built by the county in 1917 (below left) and a picture of the Bascule draw bridge built in 1926 and the steel bridge built in 1948, which is still in use today (below right).

Today, there are no more ships sailing on the San Joaquin River as most of its water is used for irrigation. The gate of the draw bridge has been welded shut. California's Highway 5 runs parallel to Mossdale Crossing on a new concrete bridge, but the old Lincoln Highway bridge is still used for local traffic between the towns of Lathrop and Manteca (see our pictures above).

Lower French Camp Turnpike in 1913

1917 bridge 1926 draw bridge (right) and 1949 bridge (left)