Randolph County Courthouse #7 - Asheboro, NC
This is the old courthouse, number seven in a line of 9.

Location of Courthouse: 145 Worth Street, Asheboro, NC
Architectural Style: 19th Century Victorianism
Architect: Wheeler, Runge & Dickey
Builder: J.P. Owen

This is a mixed upo building, overall Victorianism, with Second Empire cupola, Doric columns, and Renaissance second floor and art attachments and motifs of American Beaux-Arts Classicism.

"The courthouse design combines the complex, flamboyant massing of nineteenth-century Victorianism with the motifs of American Beaux-Arts classicism. The form of the 1909 building is reminiscent of the neighborhood of “American Foursquare” homes along nearby Worth Street—boxy two-story cubes with hipped roofs. The brick facades of the building rise from a roughly-hewn granite base. Round arched windows on each side define the courtroom on the second floor level; the windows of the southern (Worth Street) façade feature elaborate molded terra lintels in a variety of shapes and sizes. The complex textures of materials such as tile, rough granite, sandstone, brick, wood and metal are combined with bold ornamental shapes to create the active, highly plastic surface of the building.

"The two-story main block is covered by a square hipped-roof, lit by attic dormer windows, and topped by a powerful Second Empire cupola covered by a ribbed copper dome. Massive columns with Corinthian terra cotta capitals support an elaborate pediment where a pressed-tin bearded male face of indeterminate mythological significance broods at the local Confederate Monument." ~ Randolph History

"The Courthouse combines flamboyant Victorian massing with the motifs of American Beaux-Arts classicism. The two-story main block is topped by a powerful Second Empire cupola covered by a ribbed copper dome. Corinthian columns with terra cotta capitals support an elaborate pediment with pressed-tin decoration. Arched windows to the east and west define the courtroom on the second floor level; the windows of the southern façade feature elaborate molded lintels in a variety of shapes and sizes. Construction used one million red brick from Glenola, NC; 700,000 yellow brick from Ohio; and tons of white granite from Mt. Airy, NC. The final price tag of the building was $34,000." ~ Asheboro City Council, Randolph County Board of Commissioners, & Historic Landmark Preservation Commission

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes