Abbaye Saint-Vincent - Nieul-sur-l'Autise (Pays de Loire), France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Vendee tourism source:
The Abbey of Nieul-sur-l'Autise, when the technologies reveal the stone

At the heart of a Small City of Character, an architectural gem of exceptional quality, highlighted by a unique restoration, opens its doors for a visit to the border of reality and virtual.
Founded in 1068, the abbey benefits from the protection of the dukes of Aquitaine and is granted the status of royal abbey in 1141 by Aliénor of Aquitaine, then queen of France.
Saint Vincent's Abbey preserves one of the few almost intact Poitevin monastic ensembles with its three elements: church, conventual buildings and the only western Romanesque cloister preserved in its entirety.

Summer 2019:
In July and August, guided tours every day.

Sundays family:
In search of the world of stone: make an extraordinary journey in a real and fantastic world. Search, observe, manipulate, play and you will find!
March 10th and 31st, April 14th and 28th, May 12th and 26th, June 9th and 23rd, September 8th and 29th, October 13th and 27th, November 10th and 24th, December 8th and 22nd.

New show: Listening to the Romanesque abbey!
The capitals of the abbey miraculously take life. Listen to them narrate their mysteries, the story and the great characters that made the grandeur of the Royal Abbey.
From Wednesday to Sunday, from July 10 to August 25 - 15h, 16h30 and 18h

In the footsteps of Aliénor, at night: Thursdays July 25, August 1, 8, 15 and 22

source Vendee tourisme :
L'Abbaye de Nieul-sur-l'Autise, quand les technologies révèlent la pierre

Au cœur d’une Petite Cité de Caractère, un joyau architectural d’une qualité exceptionnelle, mis en valeur par une restauration unique, vous ouvre ses portes pour une visite à la frontière du réel et du virtuel.
Fondée en 1068, l’abbaye bénéficie de la protection des ducs d’Aquitaine et se voit accorder le statut d’abbaye royale en 1141 par Aliénor d’Aquitaine, alors reine de France.
L’abbaye Saint-Vincent conserve l’un des rares ensembles monastiques poitevins presque intact avec ses trois éléments : église, bâtiments conventuels et le seul cloître roman de l’ouest conservé dans son intégralité.

Été 2019 :
En juillet et août, visites guidées tous les jours.

Dimanches famille :
A la recherche du monde de pierre : faites un voyage extraordinaire dans un monde réel et fantastique. Cherchez, observez, manipulez, jouez et vous trouverez !
10 et 31 mars, 14 et 28 avril, 12 et 26 mai, 9 et 23 juin, 8 et 29 septembre, 13 et 27 octobre, 10 et 24 novembre, 8 et 22 décembre.

Nouveau spectacle : A l’écoute de l’abbaye romane !
Les chapiteaux de l’abbaye prennent miraculeusement vie. Écoutez-les vous narrer leurs mystères, l’histoire et les grands personnages qui ont fait la grandeur de l’abbaye royale.
Du mercredi au dimanche, du 10 juillet au 25 août - 15h, 16h30 et 18h

Dans les pas d'Aliénor, en nocturne : les jeudis 25 juillet, 1er, 8, 15 et 22 août