Rotary Plaque Museumsinsel - Berlin, Germany
Rotary Plaque at the 3D Model of the Museumsinsel in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] Auf dem Platz neben dem Alten Museum befindet sich dieses 3D-Modell der Museumsinsel in Berlin.

Der Weg zu diesem Modell ist ebenerdig und damit rollstuhlgerecht.

Dieses Modell zeigt die Museumsinsel in Berlin als 3D-Modell und wurde vom Rotary Club Berlin-Süd und Berlin-Nord den Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin anlässlich des gemeinsamen 50. Charterjubiläum am 30.09.2010 gestiftet. In der Legende dieses Modells können Sehbehinderte diese Informationen in Blindenschrift erhalten, ebenso sind verschiedene Gebäude mit der Blindenschrift beschriftet.

"Die Museumsinsel ist die nördliche Spitze der Spreeinsel in der historischen Mitte von Berlin. Sie ist die Keimzelle der Berliner Museumslandschaft und mit ihren fünf Museen heute ein vielbesuchter touristischer Anlaufpunkt und einer der wichtigsten Museumskomplexe der Welt. Seit 1999 gehört die Museumsinsel als weltweit einzigartiges kulturelles und bauliches Ensemble zum UNESCO-Welterbe."

(visit link)

[EN] This 3D model of the Museum Island in Berlin is located on the square next to the Altes Museum.

The way to this model is at ground level and therefore wheelchair accessible.

This model shows the Museum Island in Berlin as a 3D model and was donated by the Rotary Club Berlin South and Berlin North to the National Museums in Berlin on the occasion of the joint 50th charter anniversary on 30 September 2010. In the legend of this model, the visually impaired can receive this information in Braille, and various buildings are also inscribed with Braille.

"The Museum Island is the northern tip of the Spree Island in the historic centre of Berlin. It is the nucleus of Berlin's museum landscape and, with its five museums, today a popular tourist destination and one of the most important museum complexes in the world. Since 1999, the Museum Island has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site as a unique cultural and architectural ensemble."

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club Berlin-Süd und Berlin-Nord