Memorial to the Methow - Pateros, WA
11U E 283891 N 5326189
Along the Columbia River in downtown Pateros, Memorial Park is just one of five in the little town of Pateros.
Location: Washington, United States

As of May 27, 2017 the major attraction in the park became the Memorial to the Methow, a memorial created by artist Smoker Marchand. It is dedicated to the Methow people of the area, after whom the nearby Methow River is named. The memorial is comprised of a metal sculpture of an Indian spearing salmon while mounted on a horse standing in the river, with fish swimming in the river at the horse's feet. The memorial is landscaped with river worn stones, boulders, large pieces of driftwood and tall grasses. Nearby is a teepee and a historical marker entitled

Sacred Salmon
For the Methow and other people in the Columbia River Basin, salmon are an integral and sacred part of the culture.

Eyewitness accounts celebrate a river so full of returning salmon a person could walk across the river atop the backs of clustered fish. Methow fishermen harvested salmon by the thousands during seasonal runs. The valuable salmon were dried for winter food and used as trade currency with neighboring tribes.

Methow Salmon Chiefs organized traditional salmon harvests, where the people used sophisticated technologies to sustainably harvest this valuable resource. Sustainable practices ensured equal distribution of the harvest and continued future salmon runs. The people considered salmon their very lifeblood. To this day, Native Americans celebrate the annual salmon return as a continuation of life along the Pacific Northwest rivers.
Further below is the beginning of a news article recounting the memorial's dedication.

Elsewhere in the park are a children's playground, a large Washington State historical marker on a wooden sign board, a fountain dedicated to Pateros developer Chris Steiner, benches, picnic tables, two picnic shelters, one with a small kitchen and an outdoor barbecue, free showers and restroom facilities.

Memorial to Methow dedicated May 27

Mike Maltais - Quad City Herald | Thu, 06/01/2017

PATEROS – A large crowd gathered at Lakeshore Park last Saturday, May 27, to witness the official dedication of the city’s latest attraction, the Memorial to the Methow installation on the shore of Lake Pateros.

The new park, spearheaded by former Pateros High School graduate, Chuck Borg, now of Wenatchee, took about a year from conception to completion and will serve as a permanent reminder of the valley’s early Native American culture.

Once Borg secured project approval from the Pateros Chamber of Commerce he convened a committee of like-minded volunteers and began a fundraising campaign to cover construction costs. Native American activist, Randy Lewis, also a graduate of Pateros High School, served as the Master of Ceremonies and entertained listeners with history-rich stories, cultural insights and song.

Lewis thanked a long list of contributors and sponsors who helped make the memorial a reality and introduced a series of guest speakers and performers.

One of those was Monse resident Arnold Cleveland who played his native flute.

Artist Smoker Marchand, who will also serve as Grand Marshall at this year’s Omak Stampede, explained the evolution of his horse-mounted spear fisherman sculpture and expressed his surprise to discover that a horse would actually stand in a river and allow someone to hang salmon from its back.
From the Quad City Herald

Location: Memorial Park