A Rock From The Mountains of Jerusalem - Havana, Cuba
Carved and inlaid rock from the Jerusalem Mountains on display in the lobby of the Hotel Raquel in Old Havana.
Location: Cuba

The Rock of Jerusalem was a gift to the Hotel Raquel by Grup B.M. Inc., a private company operating mainly in Cuba.

The rock, featuring a Menorah with the word "Jerusalem" in Hebrew, is located in the hotel lobby, right at the entrance. The hotel, once a factory building, was converted into a hotel at the turn of the 20th century. The building is one of the mainstays of the Jewish Quarter in Old Havana. Biblical references are evident throughout.

An accompanying marker reads:

"La conquesta de Jerusalem en el ano 70 del Siglo I dejo en manos de los Romanes valiosos tesoros, entre alias el Candelabra de siete brazos. Con motivo de la victoria sobre los judios se construyo en Roma el Arco de Tito, en el cual hay una imagen tallada del Candelabra.

La replica del Candelabra con la inscripcion "Jerusalem es obra del esculter Tuly Bauman y fue donada por el Grupo B.M. INC. representado por Rafi Eilan y Sergio Meisler.

Julio del 2003"

(Eng)

A Rock From The Mountains Of Jerusalem

The Conquest of Jerusalem in the year 70 of the First Century left in the hands of the Romans valuable treasures, including the Candelabra of seven arms. On the occasion of the victory over the Jews, the Arch of Titus was built in Rome, in which there is a carved image of the Candelabra.

The replica of the Candelabra with the inscription "Jerusalem" is the work of the Tuly Bauman and was donated by the group B.M. INC. Represented by Rafi Eilan and Sergio Meisler.

Tuly Bauman is one of Israel's most noted artists.

The Hotel Raquel, one of Havana's many historic properties, is located at