Église Saint-Roch de Chalais - Saint Pierre le Vieux,Pays de Loire ,France
in the town center dans le centre du village
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source West France
Romanesque art in the South Vendée. The church of Chalais, in the municipality of Saint-Pierre-le-Vieux, testifies to the strong presence of Christianity in our countryside.

Our Lady of Chalais is a little lost in the countryside, away from the village of Saint-Pierre-le-Vieux. But we invite the tourist, after the majestic ruins near Maillezais, to push to the sanctuary. A building of great simplicity emanating a strong emotional charge.

It is the church of Chalais, lost in the limestone plain, as was the first place of worship mentioned as early as 963, emerging from the waves of the ocean that surrounded it. The legend has, of course, seized this foundation wanted by sailors miraculously out of a shipwreck. The legend was displayed until the late eighteenth century in the form of a fresco animated by twelve sailors walking barefoot. She then decorated the vault in cul-de-four of the apse, last vestige of the church of the beginning of the 12th century. The church has known the vicissitudes of time with several periods of restoration and reconstruction. The bell tower, square tower, and the nave are from the fourteenth century.

Four deadly sins

The apse offers three equal parts, the semicircular volume being divided by four columns. Three windows illuminate it with their arches underlined by an alternation of pearls and stars flanked by saw teeth. The arch of the central window rests on two original capitals; on the right, an acrobat woman and on the left, a woman's head emerging from a wrapped trellis.

All the interest of the decoration undoubtedly resides in the series of modillions, some evoking the deadly sins, then decorations of current practice: the avarice, the envy, the greed represented by a barrel, and this curious character irreverently showing a part of his anatomy is lust. The decor of the other modillions uses geometry. A detail plunges us into the history of the monument. Between the modillions, we see the indented stones whose holes, today obstructed, could serve as a breeding ground for the lodging of pigeons, a privilege then often granted to the priories.

The interior does not offer much interest, except for the large bas-relief depicting the Annunciation. A discovery made in 1890, during excavations carried out by Louis Brochet, agent-voyer, accompanied by among others by the aquafortiste fontenaisien, Octave de Rochebrune. The excavations revealed the existence, under the church, of a network of galleries leading to a central pillar of 10 m circumference. A possible underground refuge for the populations having everything to fear from Norman incursions. It is today inaccessible.

We have however, an asset that could be exploited for greater awareness of our little church. It would be added to the artistic exhibitions that are regularly put in place during the summer season.

source Ouest France
L'art roman dans le Sud-Vendée. L'église de Chalais, dans la commune de Saint-Pierre-le-Vieux, témoigne de la forte présence du christianisme dans nos campagnes.

Notre-Dame de Chalais est un peu perdue dans la campagne, à l'écart du bourg de Saint-Pierre-le-Vieux. Mais nous invitons le touriste, après les ruines majestueuses toutes proches de Maillezais, à pousser jusqu'au sanctuaire. Un édifice de grande simplicité d'où émane une forte charge émotionnelle.

C'est l'église de Chalais, perdue dans la plaine calcaire, comme l'était le premier lieu de culte mentionné dès 963, émergeant des flots de l'océan qui l'entouraient. La légende s'est, bien sûr, emparée de cette fondation voulue par des marins sortis miraculeusement d'un naufrage. La légende s'est affichée jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle sous la forme d'une fresque animée par douze marins marchant pieds nus. Elle décorait alors la voûte en cul-de-four de l'abside, dernier vestige de l'église du début du XIIe siècle. L'église a connu les vicissitudes du temps avec plusieurs périodes de restauration et reconstruction. Le clocher, tour carrée, et la nef sont du XIVe siècle.

Quatre péchés capitaux

L'abside offre trois parties égales, le volume semi-circulaire étant divisé par quatre colonnes. Trois fenêtres l'éclairent avec leurs arcs soulignés d'une alternance de perles et étoiles flanquées de dents de scie. L'arc de la fenêtre centrale repose sur deux chapiteaux originaux ; à droite, une femme acrobate et à gauche, une tête de femme émergeant d'un entrelacs enrubanné.

Tout l'intérêt de la décoration réside sans doute dans la série de modillons, certains évoquant les péchés capitaux, décors alors de pratique courante : l'avarice, l'envie, la gourmandise représentée par un tonneau, et ce curieux personnage montrant irrévérencieusement une partie de son anatomie, c'est la luxure. Le décor des autres modillons fait appel à la géométrie. Un détail nous plonge dans l'histoire du monument. Entre les modillons, on voit des pierres échancrées dont les trous, aujourd'hui obstrués, ont pu servir de boulins pour le logement de pigeons, un privilège alors souvent accordé aux prieurés.

L'intérieur n'offre pas grand intérêt, si ce n'était le grand bas-relief représentant l'Annonciation. Une découverte faite en 1890, lors de fouilles effectuées par Louis Brochet, agent-voyer, accompagné entre autres par l'aquafortiste fontenaisien, Octave de Rochebrune. Les fouilles mirent en évidence l'existence, sous l'église, d'un réseau de galeries aboutissant à un pilier central de 10 m de circonférence. Un possible souterrain-refuge pour les populations ayant tout à craindre des incursions normandes. Il est aujourd'hui inaccessible.

On a là cependant, un atout qui pourrait être exploité pour une plus grande notoriété de notre petite église. Il s'ajouterait aux expositions artistiques qui sont régulièrement mises en place en saison estivale.

OuestFrance : (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church