Marmorpalais - Potsdam, Germany
One of the many beautiful castles in the former Prussian capital
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Marmorpalais (German for Marble Palace) was built in 1791 as a summer residence for Prussian king Frederick William II. With a design in Neoclassical style, the king broke with the tradition of his predecessor, king Frederick the Great, who had an entire architectural period, the Frederician Rococo with its masterpiece, Sanssouci Castle named after himself.

The original design of the palace was prepared by architect Carl von Gontard. After 1789, the design was finished by architect Carl Gotthard Langhans.

Originally, the building only consisted of the square center part. In 1797, the side wings were added by architect Michael Philipp Boumann. The interior was designed by Carl Gotthard Langhans.

Although mainly made of red bricks, the Marble Palace got its name from the grey and white Silesian marble used for columns and decorative elements.

The palace was severely damaged in World War II. After the War, the Soviet Army used it as an officers club. Later, East German authorities turned it into a military museum.

After years of neglect and decay, it was completely restored between 2006 and 2009 and is now open to the public.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact