Pateros seeks volunteers for Museum Committee
11U E 284022 N 5326316
When you are a small town of barely 500 ambitious residents, sometimes reuse and repurpose may be your only option.
Location: Washington, United States

Once a fire hall and a police station/jail, the Town of Pateros has recycled a part of their town hall into a museum and visitor centre to showcase their story. In doing so they have even incorporated the old jail cells into the displays, creating some great photo ops for those so inclined.

One of the problems always encountered by small towns is the cost of operating such things as tourist attractions. Since they seldom turn much of a profit, the labour required to man such operations must come from civic minded volunteers. Such was the case with Pateros when it came to operating their museum. They seem to have found a dedicated group to man the museum committee, as it is open as advertised and in excellent condition. The news article below was, in no small part, a call to arms to the residents of Pateros to step up and help their museum.
The Pateros Museum at City Hall was converted from an old Fire Hall in 2009. It features educational outlooks on the city and its history and includes a fire exhibit honoring the resilience of the town after the devastation faced in the 2014 Carlton Complex Fires.

On July 17th, 2014 four separate wildfires converged into one, erupting into a firestorm that devastated the City of Pateros and surrounding towns. Despite valiant efforts from the already overwhelmed Pateros fire department and crews, the Carlton Complex burned 312 homes in total and nearly consumed the city. That year the Historical Society began working on a fire exhibit to preserve the memory of what happened and educate people on wildfires and fire behavior. The exhibit features a map of the fire, information on wildfire behavior, and a display on the history of the city of Pateros.
From Okanogan Country
Pateros seeks volunteers
for Museum Committee

Quad City Herald | Thu, 03/02/2017
PATEROS – The spotlight is back on the Pateros Museum as Mayor Carlene Anders has issued an invitation for community volunteers to serve on a Museum Committee.

Anders said that with all the other city priorities that have required attention over the past few years “we lost the momentum on the museum and need to get it back.”

The museum is housed in a portion of City Hall and includes an impressive array of several large murals donated to Pateros by the Douglas County PUD in 2013.

One of those depicts explorer David Thompson, the first white man to traverse and map the Columbia River from its headwaters to the Pacific Ocean. Following some difficulties and delays, Thompson passed the site of present-day Pateros sometime around July 6, 1811. This information and more can be seen at the museum on a large panel describing Thompson’s voyage.

A 2009 grant allowed the city to convert the old Pateros Fire Hall, then part of today’s City Hall, into a modern museum facility.

The city held the museum’s official ribbon-cutting during a 2011 re-enactment of Thompson’s Columbia Brigade, according to the museum’s website, www.pateros.com.

Anders said the committee will help the city determine “how to best proceed” with additions and upgrades to the space.

The next meeting of the Museum Committee is at 2:30 p.m, Thursday, March 2 at City Hall.
From the Quad City Herald