Sheave - Breckenridge, CO, USA
13S E 410071 N 4370901
Part of the Breckenrige Heritage Alliance's artifact preservation program choose this Sheave as their first project. The wooden frame that supported the frame was destroyed when the mine closed.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The BHA initiated a new program in 2015 to install artifacts in outdoor locations for public enjoyment and appreciation of our local history.

The first artifact display, a sheave (pronounced “shiv”), is located at Prospector Park on the 100 block of North Main Street in Breckenridge. A sheave acted like a giant pulley for underground mines, lowering miners and their equipment and hauling out ore from vertical mine shafts. An interpretive sign accompanies the sheave display." (from (visit link) )
Type of Machine: Mining operations

Year the machine was built: Unknown