Hostim - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Hostim Chateau
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The original fortress was shaped like a pentagon, surrounded by a wall, a moat and a valley. Also in the foundations and cellars of the castle are remnants of the original Gothic fortress structure. Renaissance modifications have transformed the structure of the castle into a trapezoidal ground plan. Through the ditch with the valley leads the baroque bridge. A well was excavated in the northwest corner of the courtyard. Modern modifications from the second half of the 20th century, currently close to public.

=========================================================

kopem a valem. Rovnež v základech a sklepeních zámku jsou zbytky puvodní gotické stavby tvrze. Renesancní úpravy premenily stavbu zámku v lichobežníkový pudorys. Pres príkop s valem vede barokní most. V severozápadním koute nádvorí byla vyhloubena studna. Novodobé úpravy z druhé pol. 20. století, kdy byl zámek prestaven na domov duchodcu.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact