Burrillville Town Common Gazebo - Burrillville, Rhode Island USA
19T E 278156 N 4649388
The Burrillville Town Common is at the intersection of Harrisville Main Street and East Avenue. Its gazebo was built along a junction one third the distance north and east from the southern and western borders of the common.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Burrillville Town Common is northwest of the intersection of Harrisville Main Street and East Avenue in the Harrisville, Rhode Island village of Burrillville. Its gazebo was built along a junction one third the distance north and east from the common's southern and western borders.

The wooden gazebo sits on a concrete slab with two low steps to the entrances, one each on the east and west faces. All the woodwork is painted white except for the wooden roof shingles, which are naturally weathered. The small cupola has a standing seam copper roof which has a green patina and a finial of unidentified material. The low railing and frets have flat balusters and spindles, respectively. The roof rafters are exposed from beneath.

A bronze plaque mounted to a granite slab is laid on the ground by the northeast side of the gazebo. It reads:

BURRILLVILLE TOWN COMMON
Given to the Town of Burrillville