John L. Sheppard Home
15S E 316321 N 3652724
Texas Historical Marker at the John L. Sheppard Home, 217 Mt Pleasant St, Pittsburg, TX, providing some background about the two prominent men who lived here, as well as a sound byte about the house itself.

Marker Text:
Home of the Sheppard family from 1884, when the house was built, until 1891. During that time John L. Sheppard (1852-1902) served as district attorney and then judge for Fifth Judicial District. In 1899 he was elected to U.S. Congress and died in office. His son, Morris Sheppard (1875-1941), succeeded him in Congress, then served with distinction in U.S. Senate from 1913-1941. House has eight fireplaces and secret passageway between floors.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974