1892 - Stable Block at Sudbury Hall - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
30U E 583141 N 5860298
The Stable Block dated 1892 is located at Sudbury Hall, a country house owned by the National Trust and situated on Main Road in Sudbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The stable block is located on the west side of the hall and is Grade II listed.
A description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;
"Stable block, now tea rooms. Dated 1892. Red brick with stone dressings. Plain tile roof and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and ball finials. Stone gable stack. Flush angle quoins. Two storeys. Five bay south elevation. At west end, doorway with chamfered stone surround and lintel inscribed C.W.H.V. 1892; flanked by single light windows with chamfered stone surrounds. Similar 2-light window to right and similar doorway to right again. Five carriage entrances to right with segment heads and plank double doors. Upper floor has a central 3-light chamfered mullion window, flanked on each side by similar 2-light windows. Outer bays have doorways that to right with segment head. North elevation has six single light and a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to ground floor and one, three and four light windows above." Source: (visit link)

Sudbury Hall is a Grade I listed building and tells the story of a house designed and built as a showpiece for 17th-century craftsmanship. George Vernon created the spirit of the Restoration period at Sudbury which has stood the test of time to be enjoyed today. (visit link)
'Sudbury Hall is an impressive building, built by George Vernon in the second half of the 17th century. The hall is a redbrick building, now owned by the National Trust who first opened it to the public in 1972. One of the many features restored by the trust is the small dome, crowned with a golden ball on the roof of the hall, which acts as a beacon for travellers. The hall contains many fine rooms, the most interesting being, the Long Gallery and the Main Hall with its beautiful staircase, which featured in the BBC's Pride and Prejudice. The formal garden and meadows at the rear of the house lead down to the lakeside.' (visit link)
Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: