Sudbury Hall Fountain - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
30U E 583013 N 5860299
This fountain is located at Sudbury Hall, a 17th century country house located on Main Road in Sudbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Sudbury Hall is a Grade I listed building owned by the National Trust. (visit link)

The fountain is situated in a circular lily pond located on the south west side of the Hall. There are steps leading down from the pond to a gently sloping lawn with the lake beyond. The fountain is the statue of a small boy who is clutching a fish in his arms. The water emerges from the fish's mouth.
(visit link)

'Sudbury Hall is an impressive building, built by George Vernon in the second half of the 17th century. The hall is a redbrick building, now owned by the National Trust who first opened it to the public in 1972. One of the many features restored by the trust is the small dome, crowned with a golden ball on the roof of the hall, which acts as a beacon for travellers. The hall contains many fine rooms, the most interesting being, the Long Gallery and the Main Hall with its beautiful staircase, which featured in the BBC's Pride and Prejudice. The formal garden and meadows at the rear of the house lead down to the lakeside.' (visit link)
Sudbury Hall and the Museum of Childhood can be seen at the following YouTube Link: (visit link)