Église Saint-Maurice - Saint-Maurice-la-Clouère (Vienne), France
31T E 300860 N 5139157
[EN] The church of the late eleventh century or early twelfth century, is located in the French department of Vienne. [FR] L'église de la fin du XIe siècle ou du début du XIIe siècle, est située dans le département français de la Vienne
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The church has a unique trefoil plane in Poitou, it is built in medium limestone apparatus.

His bedside is Romanesque style with apsidioles. On its walls, stone rubble preserves the marks of tailors. The semicircular windows are surrounded by large arches which each correspond to two smaller ones on the upper floor. These arcatures are blind. They rest on thin columns topped with carved capitals. A cornice with modillions surrounds the apse and the apsidioles.

The chevet recalls the Romanesque art saintongeais with its buttresses columns and arcades. The outside of the arms of the transept is with sides, limited by buttresses-columns while the interior is, him, hemicycle.

The church steeple was turned into a defense tower in the 16th century. He is blind, massive and square. Its shape is more reminiscent of a dungeon than a steeple.

It has a beautiful north side portal with three arches carved and adorned by artists of the thirteenth century, griffins clashed on the inner voussure, florets superimposed on the central arch and palmettes for the outer arch

The capitals, located on either side of the portal, represent on the right birds faced and on the left quadrupeds also confronted.

The church is composed of a nave and two collaterals. The nave and collaterals are almost the same height. The lighting comes from the aisles and the choir in a characteristic Poitevin Romanesque style. The church is 20m wide in its widest width for 30m long. The plane of the nave is slightly trapezoidal. The transept has oriented absidioles. The choir is composed of two short bays and a semicircle.

Inside, it is possible to admire paintings of the fourteenth century and sixteenth century. These have been degraded by moisture.

At the crossroads of the transept, sculptures decorate the perimeter of the dome on flat pendants, reinforced by ribs. The many capitals are decorated: foliage, geometric shapes, birds, quadrupeds. "