Guerrero Home Site
Located at Bayshore Drive and Boots Point Rd, Terra Ceia

Side 1
Miguel Guerrero (aka Gerrero), a Menorcan sailor (b. 1817), established a fishing rancho here at Boots Point in 1848 on the site of a prehistoric Indian village. In 1856, Miguel met Julia Atzeroth's niece, Frederica Kramer (b. 1830), who came from Bavaria to help in the Atzeroth's store. Although they couldn't speak each other's language, they married March 15, 1856. They lived near here in a palm-thatched fisherman's hut and built a log cabin after the first of 5 children were born. Miguel served in the Florida Mounted Militia in the 3rd Seminole Indian War. During the Civil War, he enlisted March 5, 1862 in Co. K, 7th Florida Infantry. He was discharged for disability at Knoxville, March 9, 1863.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Miguel Guerrero filed for homestead April 3, 1868. In June 1868 a fever claimed the lives of sons Michael (11) and Frederick (9). Shortly after, Miguel went on a fishing trip. When he returned home sick with fever, he found Frederica dead, holding baby Mary. The two younger sons were wild with shock. Asa Bishop happened by and helped bury Frederica, then took Miguel and the children to his home. Miguel died July 4, 1868 at Bishop's Point. Christopher (4) and Mary (6 mo.) were adopted by Edmund & Electa Lee, but Mary died shortly after. Christopher was baptized Edmund Miguel Lee. Robert (2) was adopted by Capt. John & Mary Fogarty and baptized Robert Gerrero Fogarty. The Guerrero sons left a great family legacy passed on for generations.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Manatee

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Descendants of Miguel Guerrero and the Manatee County Historical Society