City of Chester On Town Hall - Chester, UK
This coat of arms of the City of Chester is displayed above the entrance of Chester's City Hall.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Chester is a walled city in Cheshire, England, on the River Dee, close to the border with Wales. With a population of 118,200 in 2011, it is the most populous settlement of Cheshire West and Chester, which had a population of 332,200 in 2014. Chester was granted city status in 1541.

Chester was founded as a "castrum" or Roman fort with the name Deva Victrix in the reign of the Emperor Vespasian in 79 AD. One of the main army camps in Roman Britain, Deva later became a major civilian settlement. In 689, King Æthelred of Mercia founded the Minster Church of West Mercia, which later became Chester's first cathedral, and the Saxons extended and strengthened the walls to protect the city against the Danes. Chester was one of the last cities in England to fall to the Normans. William the Conqueror ordered the construction of a castle, to dominate the town and the nearby Welsh border.

Chester is one of the best preserved walled cities in Britain. It has a number of medieval buildings, but some of the black-and-white buildings within the city centre are Victorian restorations. Apart from a 100-metre (330 ft) section, the listed Grade I walls are almost complete. The Industrial Revolution brought railways, canals, and new roads to the city, which saw substantial expansion and development – Chester Town Hall and the Grosvenor Museum are examples of Victorian architecture from this period. link

The Arms
Chester's arms have been in use since the 14th century. The crest and supporters were granted on September 3, 1580.

The shield combines the Royal arms of England - a red shield with three gold lions -and those of the Duchy of Chester - three gold garbs on blue.

The sword in the crest is part of the Lord Mayor's regalia. The supporters are the gold lion of England and the silver wolf of Hugh Lupus, 1st earl of Chester.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Chester

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance to town hall

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms : Gules, three lions passant guardant in pale Or dimidiating Azure, three garbs Or
Crest : On a wreath Or, gules and azure, A sword erect hilt and pommel Or, within a sheath sable encircled by a sword belt of the last, both garnished gold. Mantled on the dexter side gules, on the sinister side azure, both doubled argent.

Supporters : On the dexter side a lion Or gorged with an open crown argent, and on the sinister side a wolf argent gorged with a like crown Or.

Motto : 'ANTIQUI COLANT ANTIQUUM DIERUM' - Let the ancients worship the Ancient of Days

Chester Town Hall Northgate Street Chester United Kingdom CH1 2HJ