Side Delivery Rake - Douglas, WA
Don't pass through the tiny hamlet of Douglas, WA too quickly or you'll miss all it has to offer.
Location: Washington, United States

Mostly, what it has to offer is an RV Park, a General Store, a historic church, some old agricultural equipment, a Seagate Pumper/Tanker and a vintage visible gas pump. This collection of machines and machinery stands along the north side of Highway 2, just east of the General Store. One of the agricultural implements is this side delivery rake, a great improvement over the older dump rake.

A Massey Harris No. 11 rake, this would likely have been manufactured at the Massey Harris plant in Hamilton, Ontario. With a set of ground driven tines rotating in the direction opposite the direction of travel, the rake could serve double duty during haying season. First, it could be used to rake cut hay into windrows, then a few days later, run over the windrows to turn the hay enabling quicker drying. See a video of of a Massey Harris No. 11 rake turning hay and another on raking hay.

Tractor drawn, the No. 11 was manufactured for many years, horse drawn in its early years, tractor drawn. We know that the No. 11 was made into the 1950s possibly later. This example is probably a 1940s or 1950s model.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Raking and turning hay

Approximate age: 70 years