Lookeba, OK
Lookeba's Town Hall is at the east end of the town's two-block downtown.

Lookeba was established in 1902. The town name was coined from three townsite developers: Lowe, Kelly and Baker. The town was built on the proposed route of the Enid and Anadarko Railway, later the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway. Service was discontinued in 1939.

Lookeba has always been a busy agricultural town, producing large quantities of hogs, cattle, corn, cotton, and broomcorn, as well as poultry and alfalfa. During the 1930s, tomatoes were a big crop. Peanuts replaced cotton and corn as a principal crop during the 1950s, and potatoes soon thereafter.

Today, Lookeba is home to about 130 residents. The Town Hall is located in a concrete block building with a brick facade. No information was found regarding the town government organization.

Name: Town Hall

101 W. Wichita Avenue