L'église Saint Denis - Vitray-en-Beauce, France
31U E 382782 N 5348187
[EN] The church, dedicated to Saint Denis, depended on the Benedictine abbess of Saint-Avit in Châteaudun. [FR] L’église, dédiée à saint Denis dépendait de l’abbesse des bénédictines de Saint-Avit à Châteaudun.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The church Saint Denis presents a curious silhouette because one added to a Romanesque nave of XII ème century of 17 meters long on 8,5O wide a chorus much higher and wider of 14 meters out of 10.

In the stone on the south wall one reads: "The year one thousand five hundred and fifty has been reedited the choir of the present church".

In addition to the Romanesque entrance portal to the west, the nave has been pierced by a small portal XIV th on the south side. The frame and pegged bell tower on the roof is supported in the nave by four wooden pillars and a carpentry hexagonal. "