VR F1 Class steam locomotive #132 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
A Swiss-built tank locomotive built in 1898, which served until 1935 and is now preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum in Hyvinkää.
Location: Finland

Finnish Steam Locomotive Class F1 was a class of tank locomotives, which did not have to be turned at terminal stations. The water tank was located below the space behind the cab, in contrast to more modern tank locomotives where the water tanks usually placed either side of or on top of the boiler.

F1 locomotives used in Helsinki, Tampere, Turku and Viipuri for local traffic, which they could easily handle. When the local transport in the early 1900s increased the F1 locomotives proved no longer sufficiently powerful, and they were replaced by more powerful Vk1 / I1 locomotives. They were employed moving lightweight mixed trains short distances, a task for which they were well suited. The F1s were withdrawn in the 1930s. The only surviving F1, is the number 132 at the Finnish Railway Museum which is painted in the livery in which it was delivered from the factory.

Specifications

Configuration:
Whyte 0-4-4RT
Gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)
Length 8.6 m
Loco weight 26.1 tonnes
Water cap 2 m3
Firegrate area 0.87 m2
Heating surface 44.9 m2
Maximum speed 60 km/h (37 mph)

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: there is an information table attached to the locomotive. Please email me the third year mentioned in the table using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show that information table.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.