VR A5 Class steam locomotive #58 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
This is the second oldest locomotive manufactured in Finland. It was constructed in 1875, served until 1920s and is now preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum in Hyvinkää.
Location: Finland

The Finnish Steam Locomotive Class A5 was a class of two locomotives, being the first class of locomotive manufactured in Finland. These first Finnish locomotives were production experiments, which allowed the State Railways to investigate the construction methods of locomotives. The State Railways locomotives ordered the construction of a workshop in Helsinki in 1868, at the same time 10 passenger locomotives were ordered from Great Britain for the St. Petersburg railway line. As a result, the locomotives produced in the Helsinki workshop were similar to those produced in Great Britain.

The British produced locomotives were built in 1869 while the first Finnish Locomotives were constructed in 1874 and 1875. The British locomotives set the design characteristics of the Finnish A3, A5 locomotives. The price of the domestically produced Finnish locomotives was almost 50% higher than the imported locomotives.

A5 No. 58 is preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum. Until the 1920s it pulled passenger trains in southern Finland. In its last few years of operation it was also used for shunting. A5 locomotives were nicknamed "Lankkihattu" because they were similar to the A6 locomotives, which had brass steam domes.

Specifications

Configuration:
Whyte 4-4-0
Gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)
Length 13.7 m (44 ft 11 3/8 in)
Loco weight 65.4 tonnes (64.4 long tons; 72.1 short tons)
Fuel capacity Coal: 5.3 m3 (190 cu ft);
Wood: 8.5 m3 (300 cu ft)
Water cap 5.9 m3 (210 cu ft)
Firegrate area 1.24 m2 (13.3 sq ft)
Heating surface 88.6 m2 (954 sq ft)
Performance figures
Maximum speed 80 km/h (50 mph)

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: Find the builder's plate. Please email me the manufacturer's serial number using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show the builder's plate.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.