VR C1 Class steam locomotive #21 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
A Neilson and Company built VR Class C1 locomotive built in 1868, preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum in Hyvinkää. It is the second oldest locomotive in Finland.
Location: Finland

The Finnish Steam Locomotive Class C1s were typical of the Victorian principles of locomotive design and the British 0-6-0 of the period with inside cylinders and Stephenson link motion. There is a similarity with the NER Class C1, Caledonian Railway 294 and 711 Classes, Caledonian Railway 812 and 652 Classes, LB&SCR C class, and SER O class. The wood-burning smoke stacks and wooden cab sides were installed for Finnish conditions. It should be remembered that the Grand Duchy of Finland was an autonomous part of the Russian Empire until 1917. Neilson also supplied a number of similar 5 foot gauge 0-6-0s to other railways in the Russian Empire, but few photographs and drawings remain. No 1427 at the Finnish Railway Museum is the only preserved example, and is therefore the only surviving example of the varied 0-6-0 types that were once common across the Russian Empire in the 19th Century. It therefore is one of the few clues as to the design of these Russian 0-6-0 locomotives that we now have. In fact, No.30 ended up remaining in Finland Station, St. Petersburg, Russia in 1918 during the civil wars in Finland and Russia.

No 1427 is the second oldest locomotive in Finland after the 1868 Beyer Peacocks 0-4-2T. It is builder’s numbers 1427, a Finnish class C1 and carried running number 21. It was the first freight locomotive for Finnish Railways, then called SVR. In particular it was the first of a batch of 10 supplied (builder’s numbers 1427-1436 and running numbers 21-30) to the Riihimaki-St Petersburg Railway in 1869. They later also ran to Helsinki and Turku. The locomotive was withdrawn in 1926. The last of the class was withdrawn in 1929.

Specifications

Configuration:
Whyte 0-6-0
Gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)
Driver dia. 1250 mm
Length 12.77m
Axle load 9,2 tonnes
Loco weight 26,2+15,8 tonnes
Fuel capacity Coal: 5m3 / 4 tonnes; Wood: 5.7m3
Water cap 5.5m3
Firegrate area 1.15m2
Boiler pressure 8,5 kp/cm2
Heating surface 83.4m2
Maximum speed 60 km/h (37 mph)
Tractive effort 3200 kp

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: visit the engine and count how many bolts are used to fix the smokestack to the firebox. Please email me the number of bolts using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show details of the smokestack.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.