VR Tr2 Class steam locomotive 1319 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
An ALCO-built VR Class Tr2 heavy freight locomotive built in 1947, preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum in Hyvinkää.
Location: Finland

This locomotive is one of the class produced in the United States originally for Russian railways during both World Wars. In Russia and Soviet Union, it was known as Class Ye. More than 3193 were produced by Baldwin Locomotive Works, American Locomotive Company and Canadian Locomotive Company during years 1915–1918 and 1943–1947.

When Russia entered the war in 1914, it was dependent mainly on 0-8-0 and 2-8-0 locomotives. What was needed were locomotives with high adhesive weight (and thus tractive effort), which could only be provided by a locomotive with 10 drive wheels, but the only one being built, the class E 0-10-0, was in short supply, with only 100 produced thus far. Another problem was that the 0-10-0's were being produced only at one factory. At this time, Professor N. L. Shchukin, head of the commission of rolling stock, the Ministry of Railways, proposed ordering 400 2-10-0 locomotives from the United States.

Although the production was to be American, the locomotive was designed by Russian engineers. This called for 10 drive wheels, a low axle loading and a large firebox to burn low-grade coal. Because the weight of the boiler, particularly the firebox, caused the axle load on some axles to exceed 16 tonnes, it was decided to add a lead pony truck, thus turning it into a 2-10-0. This also allowed a slightly bigger boiler whilst keeping the axle loadings within acceptable limits.

In 1915, the first 400 locomotives entered production. In 1916, after satisfactory performance of the first engines, Russia decided to order a further 475 locomotives, with minor changes. These locomotives were slightly heavier, with an adhesive weight of 80.3 tonnes. In 1917, Russia again decided to order more locomotives. Baldwin was only able to supply 75 at this time. However, when the United States entered the war in 1917, they decided to aid the Allied effort by producing more 2-10-0s for Russia. About 500 locomotives were ordered. However, production was interrupted by the 1917 Bolshevik revolution, and ultimately only 50 locomotives were delivered. This left 200 locomotives stranded in the US. At this point, the United States Railroad Administration decided to convert them to standard gauge by fitting wider tires, and then distribute them among American railways. The Erie Railroad received 75, the Seaboard Air Line Railroad received 40, the St. Louis – San Francisco Railway (Frisco) received 21 (these were originally sent to the Southern Railway but were later transferred to the Frisco in 1920), and 22 other railways received lesser quantities. The un-built remainder of the order, 200 locomotives, was canceled.

In 1943, after two years of war with Germany, much of the Soviet rail system was in ruins. At the time, much effort had been put into rebuilding the track; however, the hasty nature of the construction meant that it could not support locomotives with axle-loadings of more than 18 tonnes. Around 16,000 engines were destroyed by the various bombings, and the remaining intact engines were either too weak or too heavy. The factories did not have the equipment to produce locomotives, so it was decided to order more from America. Overall, no less than 2,047 Russian decapods were built for the Soviet Union between 1944 and 1947. However, the recorded numbers of the locomotives built and delivered varies between US and Soviet sources. 47 of the 2110 steam locomotives built were not sent to the USSR.

The State Railroads of Finland (VR) purchased 20 of these locomotives after World War II - these were originally built for the Soviet Union, but never delivered to them. Of the 20 engines, 10 were manufactured by Baldwin, 10 by Alco. Since they were originally built for the USSR, they had the correct gauge for Finland too: 1,524 mm (5 ft) exactly. One (Alco # 75214, 1947) is preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum in Hyvinkää, Finland.

The locomotive had Finnish designation Tr2 (Tavarajuna, Raskas - Freight Train, Heavy) and nickname Truman after US President Harry S Truman, as they were acquired during the Truman's administration. They were delivered in 1946 and phased out 1968 as diesel and electricity superseded steam on Finnish railways. The Trumans were the most powerful freight train steam engines ever employed by the Finnish State Railways.

Specifications

Configuration:
Whyte 2-10-0
UIC 1'E h2
Gauge 5 ft (1,524 mm)
Driver dia. 52 in (1,321 mm)
Length 72 ft 9 in (22.17 m)
Adhesive weight 180,200 lb (81,700 kg)
Loco weight 207,700 lb (94,200 kg)
Total weight 342,500 lb (155,400 kg)
Fuel type Coal
Fuel capacity 40,000 lb (18,100 kg)
Water cap 7,000 US gal (26,000 l; 5,800 imp gal)
Firegrate area 64.7 sq ft (6.01 m2)
Boiler pressure 180 psi (1.24 MPa)
Heating surface 2,594 sq ft (241.0 m2)
Superheater:
Heating area 569 sq ft (52.9 m2)
Cylinders Two
Cylinder size 25 in × 28 in (635 mm × 711 mm)
Valve gear Walschaert
Tractive effort 51,500 lbf (229.08 kN)

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: find the builder's plate. In which month was this locomotive built? Please email me that month using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show the builder's plate.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.