VR Ds1 Class DMU #1 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
The VR Class Ds1 was the first Finnish DMU, one unit built in 1928 and two more in 1930. They were used until early 1950s. The preserved DMU on display at the Finnish Railway Museum is the oldest one, #1 built in 1928.
Location: Finland

The VR Class Ds1 was the first railbus of the Finnish State Railways. It was ordered in 1927. The Ds1 was built by the Pasila workshop, but the automotive parts including the engine were supplied by the Swedish company DEVA. Ds1 has a diesel engine and an electric drive, with a diesel generator providing power to the wheels. A cab is at either end of the vehicle, so that the vehicle did not have to be turned at terminal stations. The vehicle consisted of a motor room, a luggage compartment, and a 3rd class passenger compartment bare on a wooden bench seating.

The Finnish State Railways started ordering Diesel multiple units and railcars, as road transport began to compete with rail passenger services. To compete with car and bus services the state railway added a number of train services and intermediate halts to its network. The use of steam locomotives on quiet railway lines would have been inappropriate, and the associated costs would have been too high.

The last Ds1 was withdrawn in 1955, the same year as the first VR Class Dm7 was completed.

Specifications

Car length 16.330 m (53 ft 7 in)
Wheel diameter 960 mm (3 ft 2 in)
Weight 33.2 tonnes (32.7 long tons; 36.6 short tons)
Axle load 11.4 tonnes (11.2 long tons; 12.6 short tons)
Prime mover(s) Diesel
Power output 66 kW (90 hp)
Transmission Diesel-electric
UIC classification (1A)(A1)
Track gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: there is an information table attached next to the door to the driver's compartment. What is the last year mentioned there? Please email me that year using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show the information table.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.