VR Dm7 Class DMU 4020 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
A Finnish VR Class Dm7 DMU #4020 preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum.
Location: Finland

The Dm6 and Dm7 were diesel multiple units built by Valmet in the 1950s and 1960s for Valtionrautatiet. They are known by their nickname lättähattu (Finnish for "flat hat", the first widespread youth culture movement in Finland).

At the beginning of the 1950s it became clear that VR needed multiple units to compete with buses in short-distance traffic. In 1952, seven Dm6s were ordered from Valmet, and eight more the next year.

After testing the Dm6s and having noted that the new DMUs worked well in Finnish conditions, VR ordered more units. In total, 197 Dm7 class multiple units were built with some modifications (a larger wheel size, for instance).

Dm6s and Dm7s could not be connected to other Finnish rolling stock but only to each other and their own series of trailer vans. There were seven types of trailer vans: original Eia series for Dm6s (four built in 1954), with identical passenger accommodation to a Dm6; EFia which was otherwise similar but cargo and conductor compartments added (11 built in 1954); Eiab, which was identical to Dm7 but missing the diesel engine (14 built); EFiab (the most common one, like Eiab but with cargo and conductor compartments); FPoab/PFoab (mail van, 26 built), Geoab (cargo only van) and Noab (prisoner transport van). One motor unit Dm6/Dm7 was needed for every trailer van and up to 10 motor units and vans could be operated as a single formation.

All Dm6s have been withdrawn from service. 20 Dm7s are preserved by Finnish museum railway associations. Three Dm7s (numbers 4145–4147) were transformed into goods transport vehicles. They were withdrawn in 1981. 16 Dm7s were transformed into track electrification maintenance vehicles, most of them having also been withdrawn.

Specifications
Car length 16,660 mm (54 ft 7 7/8 in)
Width 3,100 mm (10 ft 2 in)
Height 3,400 mm (11 ft 1 7/8 in)
Maximum speed 95 km/h (59 mph), later 115 km/h (71 mph)
Weight 15–18 t (14.8–17.7 long tons; 16.5–19.8 short tons)
Prime mover(s) Valmet 815 D
Power output 130 kW (170 hp)
UIC classification (1A)'(A1)'dm
AAR wheel arrangement 1A-A1
Track gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)

(sources: (visit link) , (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: there is an information table with three photos of the DMU, titled "Kiskobussi Lättähattu", near the unit. One of the photos (at the bottom of the table on the right) shows the interior of the DMU with some passengers. Please email me the year that photo was taken (in the caption right above the photo) using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show the information table.
Locomotive Type: (required): Other

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):
Valmet 815 D diesel engine, mechanical transmission (Wilson R11A).

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.