VR Vk3 Class steam locomotive 489 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
A Finnish VR Class Vk3 local transport & shunting locomotive #489 preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum.
Location: Finland

The VR Class Vk3 was originally called the Finnish Steam Locomotive Class I3. The Finnish State Railways ordered three similar classes of locomotives; The American-built Baldwin Class I1s, and the Class I2s and Class I3s, built at Tampella. All were tank locomotives, which did not have to be turned at terminal stations and could run in both directions at the same speed.

All the Class I locomotives were used for local transport until the mid-1920s. After the mid-1920s the more efficient Class N1 locomotives entered service and the Class I locomotives were transferred to the shunting duties.

Locomotive No. 456 was the first state railway locomotive to be fitted with a superheater; the results were successful and from then on, almost all the Finnish State Railways steam locomotives were fitted with superheaters.

Locomotive No. 489 was built in 1909, was equipped with a superheater, and was initially used for local traffic around Helsinki. It served for 55 years before being withdrawn from shunting duties in 1964. It is now preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum.

Specifications

Configuration:
Whyte 2-6-4T
Gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)
Length 11.33 m (37 ft 2 in)
Loco weight 53.5 t (52.7 long tons; 59.0 short tons)
Fuel type coal or wood
Fuel capacity Coal: 2.3 m3 (81.2 cu ft)
Wood: 4.5 m3 (158.9 cu ft)
Water cap 5.5 m3 (194.2 cu ft)
Firegrate area 1.54 m2 (16.58 sq ft)
Feedwater heater 15.5 m2 (166.8 sq ft)
Heating surface 82.2 m2 (884.8 sq ft)
Maximum speed 64 km/h (40 mph)

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: there is a builder's plaque on the side of the cab, containing the builder's number (which is different than the locomotive number #489). Please email me that number using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show the builder's plaque.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.