1904 - First United Methodist Church - Pittsburg, TX
Built in 1904, the First United Methodist Church is at 109 College St, Pittsburg, TX.

The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1976 Texas Historical Marker out front provides some history:

The charter members of this church, organized in 1857 by the Rev. J.W. Harvey Hamill, included Major and Mrs. W.H. Pitts and others in the Pitts family, for whom this town was named. The congregation worshiped first in a log structure, then shared a 2-story frame building with the Masonic Lodge. A larger frame sanctuary was erected in 1888-89. It was replaced by this brick Prairie style church, constructed (1904-05) during the pastorate of the Rev. E.L. Shettles. In 1953 the educational wing was added. In 1957, the fellowship's centennial year, membership was 546.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: