VR Hv1 Class steam locomotive 555 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
A Finnish VR Class Hv1 express passenger train locomotive #555 preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum.
Location: Finland

The Finnish Hv1 class (original classification 'H8') was a 4-6-0 express passenger train locomotive. 42 were built between 1915 and 1921. They were numbered 545–578 and 648–655.

Because of the increasing weight of trains, around 1910 there was a need for a more powerful passenger train locomotive, and Finnish Railways ordered a new design from Tampella and Lokomo. The initial maximum speed was 80 km/h but this was increased to 95 km/h in 1934. Hv1 locomotives were in use on passenger trains throughout Finland for 50 years. The last of these locomotives was withdrawn in 1967.

The very similar locomotives, types Hv2 and Hv3, were built later. The Hv2s were almost identical to the Hv1s, while the Hv3s had longer, 4-axle, 2-truck tenders.

This locomotive was built by Tampella Locomotive Works in Tampere, Finland, and is preserved in running condition at the Finnish Railway Museum.

Specifications:

Configuration:
Whyte 4-6-0
Gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)
Loco weight 88.5 tonnes (87.1 long tons; 97.6 short tons)
Fuel type Coal or firewood
Fuel capacity 3.5 t (3.4 long tons; 3.9 short tons),
11 m3 (390 cu ft)
Water cap 14.3 m3 (500 cu ft)
Firegrate area 1.99 m2 (21.4 sq ft)
Heating surface 108.6 m2 (1,169 sq ft)
Performance figures
Maximum speed 95 km/h (59 mph)

(source: (visit link) )

A verification of visit question for visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: there is a brass plaque on the cylinder of the vertical piece of equipment located on top of the frame above the brake cylinder on the left side of the firebox. Please send me an email and quote the text using the link in my profile. Please do not post any photos of the plaque in the gallery.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.