VR Tr1 Class steam locomotive 1033 - Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää, Finland
A Finnish VR Class Tr1 heavy freight locomotive #1033 preserved at the Finnish Railway Museum.
Location: Finland

The VR Class Tr1s originally had the class name was R1. They were nicknamed “Risto”, after the Finnish President Risto Ryti. They were heavy freight locomotives. They were numbered 1030–1096.

67 locomotives were built between 1940–57 by Tampella, Lokomo and Arnold Jung Lokomotivfabrik GmbH, Jungenthal of Germany. The "Risto" is a product of the same era as the express train locomotive Ukko-Pekka, and they share a similar appearance. Tr1 1096 was the last steam locomotive manufactured for VR in 1957. TR1 locomotives were withdrawn during the 1970s, with the last being withdrawn in 1975.

Specifications
Configuration:
Whyte 2-8-2
Gauge 1,524 mm (5 ft)
Length 22.25 m (73 ft 0 in)
Width 3.14 m (10 ft 4 in)
Height 4.65 m (15 ft 3 in)
Loco weight 157 tonnes (155 long tons; 173 short tons)
Fuel type Coal or firewood
Fuel capacity 9T, 16 m3 (570 cu ft)
Water cap 27 m3 (950 cu ft)
Firegrate area 3.54 m2 (38.1 sq ft)
Boiler pressure 15 kg/cm2 (1,500 kPa; 210 psi)
Heating surface 195.4 m2 (2,103 sq ft)
Maximum speed 80 km/h (50 mph)
Power output 1,600 hp (1,200 kW)

(source: (visit link) )

This locomotive was the second one built of a class of 67, of which 47 were scrapped after steam locomotives were withdrawn in 1970s. It was built by Tampella Locomotive Works in 1941. After being withdrawn from use, it was used for heritage excursions until 1994. It has been on display at the Finnish Railway Museum since September 28th, 1996.

A verification of visit question for those visitors who choose to visit without providing proof photos: there is a small white text located on the frame of the tender, right side, just above the middle wheels: Korj. xx.xx Hy. Please email me the numbers xx.xx using the link in my profile and do not post any photos in the gallery which show that part of the tender.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults 9 EUR, children (7-17 yrs) 4 EUR, free admittance for younger children. Discounted admission price for students, old age pensioners and unemployed (proof of the status required) 6 EUR and families 18 EUR (prices checked on February 2nd, 2019 - up-to-date information: https://rautatiemuseo.fi/en ).

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.