Stafford-Paris House
15S E 315706 N 3652912
Texas Historical Marker at the Stafford-Paris House, 333 Quitman St, Pittsburg, TX, providing some background on the prominent past ownership of this beautiful Victorian home.

Marker Text:
This Victorian residence with ornate gingerbread woodwork was built in 1899 for the family of Eugene Fore. In 1913 it was sold to Camp County Sheriff J.D. Stafford, who lived here for 24 years. Dr. Ernest Paris, a prominent local chiropractor, and his wife Margret, bought the home in 1941. Other community leaders who resided here include Dr. R.Y. Lacy and Dr. R.C. Treynham, whose wife Cora was the stepdaughter of W.H. Pitts, for whom the town was named.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981