Alamo Stadium and Gymnasium - San Antonio, TX
14R E 550427 N 3259371
Alamo Stadium (1940) and Gymnasium (1949) comprise a sports complex on a 21.3-acre site approximately 2.5 miles north of downtown San Antonio.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built of concrete and faced with local limestone, the rustic Art Moderne facility is sited in an old limestone quarry pit just west of Brackenridge Park. The stadium was designed to integrate with the topography of the quarry, giving it a very low profile for such a large structure. The complex is partially perched atop a rise, offering panoramic views of downtown San Antonio to the south and Fort Sam Houston to the east. The stadium is the largest high school football stadium in Texas, seating 23,000 spectators, and measures approximately 690 feet in length and 460 feet in width. The gymnasium (now called the "Convocation Center"), is approximately 196 feet long and 177 feet wide, and seats 5,000. Both facilities retain a high degree of integrity.

Four ceramic tile murals located above each of the entry bays (of the stadium) greet spectators upon arrival. These colorful glazed tile murals depict a century of local sports activities, ranging from rooster races to the district's football teams of 1940. These murals were designed by artist Henry Wedemeyer with assistance from Leonora Feiler under the direction of Ethel Wilson Harris, supervisor of the local WPA Arts and Crafts Division. Each mural measures five feet high by thirteen feet wide and contains 192 tiles. Each tile measures six inches square, and is three-quarters of an inch thick. The tiles were glazed fired by sixty WPA workers in kilns at Ethel Harris' Mexican Arts and Crafts studio in south San Antonio.

110 Tuleta Drive
San Antonio, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Bexar County

Year listed: 2011

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture, Community Planning and Develpment, Entertainment/Recreation, Art

Historic function: Recreation and culture

Current function: Recreation and culture