Kelsey Mormon Colony
15S E 308286 N 3623342
Texas Historical Marker in the ghost town of Kelsey, TX, today a nice rural community, providing some background for this, the mother of many Mormon colonies in the state. It stands in front of the old store at the center of town along FM 1795.

This marker can be seen in the entry for Kelsey in T. Lindsay Baker's "Ghost Towns of Texas", and about the only difference is that the store appeared to still be operating when Baker took his photo in the 1980s.

Marker Text:
Received church endorsement after Mormon brothers John and Jim Edgar bought a large tract of timber land here in 1898.

By end of 1901, Sunday school and church were organized. In Nov. 1902, townsite was laid out by church officials. Post office was located in J.S. Ault store. One-room building served as school and church until 1909, when first church was built (1/10 mi. W).

Kelsey Branch was sponsor of Latter Day Saints churches in Enoch, Dallas, Gilmer, Tyler, Longview, Pittsburg, Texarkana, Hooks and Marshall; joined with Enoch, Gilmer churches, in 1958. (1969)