Etruria Park Fountain - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
A former drinking fountain located in Etruria Park on Dundee Road in Etruria.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This former drinking fountain is no longer for drinking but has been retained as an historical feature of Etruria Park.

The inscription on the fountain reads:
"This fountain was presented by
the Mayor of Hanley H.B. Shirley Esq. JP
and Alderman Jessie Shirley JP
September 1904"

A description of the fountain given in - History of Etruria" E J D Warrillow is as follows;

"At each corner is a white Sicilian marble pillar, resting on a base of St. Anne's marble, with a white marble water basin. In the rear of the fountain is fixed a thermometer and barometer.
On Mr. Shirley's suggestion, Wedgwood panels - carried out by Mr. J. A. Austin, the firm's modeller - were placed on opposite sides of the fountain. They comprise white and blue jasper on a background of black basalt. The first panel shows two of the seasons, Spring and Summer, depicted by cupids carrying a bird in its nest. Over their heads are musical instruments and flowers and wreaths typical of Summer, together with Flaxman's famous " Dancing Hours."
A large medallion of Josiah Wedgwood is also included, and a portrait of Wedgwood and Bentley.
The famous Portland Vase is represented in the other panel, and the original moulds were used in the making. The whole, together with a panel depicting Autumn and Winter, makes a delightful work...."

The Shirley brothers were in partnership together in the Shirley bone and flint mills, located at the junction of the Trent and Mersey canal and the Caldon canal in Etruria. Jesse Shirley lived only a few hundred yards away from the park at Etruscan Villa, Etruria. As chairman of the parks committee he promoted the scheme for Hanley park.

"Then then Mayor of Hanley, Councillor H. B. Shirley, and his brother, Alderman Jesse Shirley, presented a drinking fountain cut in grey stone. It was first intended that this fountain should be placed in the centre of Howard Place, Shelton.
Made by Mr. Forbes, of Shelton, the funds for the purchase were to be raised by public subscription, but these were not forthcoming.
In due course Mr. Shirley and his brother purchased it, intending to place it in Hanley Park, but it was thought that the grey stone would not be suitable, so to Etruria Park it finally went. The fountain is squarely built, with a pagoda-like top." Source: History of Etruria" E J D Warrillow
SOURCE: (visit link)

Etruria Park is an 11-acre park that was built in 1904 next to St. Matthews church on a triangle of land between Lord Street, Etruria Vale Road and the Trent and Mersey Canal.
Lord Street (Now Etruria Road) is a main road from Burslem and Hanley to Newcastle under Lyme.
"On Thursday, September 29th, 1904, the opening ceremony was performed and the Etruscans at last had their own park, although a dozen years had elapsed since the Corporation of Hanley had purchased the land - eleven acres - at a cost of four thousand seven hundred and nineteen pounds, seventeen shillings and seven pence.
Mr. Robert Thompson, F.R.H.S., Parks Superintendent, put much good work into the park, covering it with springy turf, young trees and shrubs.
A carriage drive was made from the main gates and the park now possesses a good bowling green and tennis courts..........
To the several thousands attending the opening ceremony in delightful weather, all was new and beautiful. Alderman Shirley presented the Mayor with a silver-gilt key, with which he opened the gates, while the Mayoress turned on the fountain and drank to the success of the new Park." "History of Etruria" E J D Warrillow
Setting: Outside

Place: Etruria Park