Historical Museum Bell - Hinton, OK
This bell is on display on the grounds of the Hinton Historical Museum.

At 801 S. Broadway (Highway 281) just south of Hinton, the Historical Museum is located in a large metal building. In front of the building, near the roadway is a black bell, mounted on a four-legged metal frame. The bell is hanging from its yoke and the only marking which could be found was the No. 28.

There is no plaque documenting the bell's provenance, and we suspect it probably hung in a local church or school in the past. The museum was closed at the time of our visit and we were unable to learn any more about it.