Kelsey School
15S E 307947 N 3623961
Texas Historical Marker at the old Kelsey School on 1525 Beechnut Rd in Kelsey, TX, noting the establishment of a Mormon colony here in 1890s, and this school which served for nearly half a century.

This old school served as a museum in its later years, but it is now boarded up and appears to be for sale. There are "No Trespassing" signs in the area, so take only photos and leave only footprints.

Marker Text:
In the late 1890s, brothers John and James Edgar settled along Kelsey Creek, and were soon joined by other Latter-day Saints families from their native Alabama. By 1901, church officials established the area’s first branch and school, with Manasseh J. Blackburn as teacher. County commissioners formed Kelsey School District No. 45 in 1907. The school built a two-story brick building in 1911. In the 1920s, smaller nearby schools closed and more students came to Kelsey. However, failed crops and the Great Depression caused the area’s population to drop, and the school closed in 1943. Kelsey School is remembered as a unique partnership of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, the State of Texas, and Upshur County. (2010)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas