The Haven Block Circa 1887 - Deland, Florida
17R E 470440 N 3211190
Marker is in DeLand, Florida, in Volusia County. Marker is on North Woodland Boulevard (U.S. 17/92) south of Indiana Avenue.

Inscription:
The three buildings called "The Haven Block" extend from 112 to 116 N. Woodland Blvd. These three Romanesque-style buildings have been home to countless businesses for over a century. In their early history was Haven's Hall on the second floor, where the DeLand Choral Society performed The Mikado in July 1892 under the auspices of the "Ladies' Town Improvement Society." Ah! But times changed. By the mid-twentieth century this same hall held a back-room poker game where local boys played pool while watching the stairwell to warn if any strangers (the Law?) approached, so the poker players could flee down the fire escape. The Ladies' Society, no doubt, would have been shocked!