Kenansville Historic District - Kenansville, NC
18S E 229247 N 3872703
Eleven scattered Greek Revival houses, and two Greek Revival churches, form the framework and set the dignified architectonic character of the historic district.
Location: North Carolina, United States

County of district: Duplin County
Location of district: Bostic and Stokes Sts., Stokes St from S. Main St. to Seminary St., Kenansville
Listed: 2001
Architectural Style: Greek Revival

"The town plan of Kenansville, laid off in 1818, consisted of a central square containing the courthouse, two streets-~Main Street and Cross Street-· which intersected the square, and eight lots bordering the square. This grid plan has not survived.. .. The present amorphous street plan of Kenansville resembling a hub with spokes, is the result of building along the roads which radiate out from courthouse square to other county settlements; thus no distinct division exists between· the town and country houses. The freestanding houses located on the radiating streets are surrounded by spacious wooded grounds, and resemble farm houses more than tovm houses in character. The historic district comprises approximately sixty per cent of the town area. The commercial fabric of the district, which consists predominantly of early twentieth century row buildings, is concentrated in the block immediately east of the courthouse. Only a few scattered commercial buildings intrude upon the semi-rural residential and institutional character of the remainder of the historic district, which is dominated by the Greek Revival style, reflecting the 1840-1861 boom era of the town.

"Only one building predating the Greek Revival period has survived--the Brown-Jones House (1), a one-story frame house of Federal style (south side of Routledge Street, N.C. 24, behind the Baptist Church). Although remodeled during the Greek Revival period, most of the original exterior fabric and the original interior fabric of one room remains. The Brown-Jones House is covered with plain siding and pierced with nine-over-nine sash windows with molded architraves. Boxed cornices and beaded raking cornices ornament the eaves, a steep gable roof caps the structure, and at each gable end is an exterior end single-shoulder chimney of brick laid in irregular common bond. A delicate Federal mantel, flush-sheathed dado, molded chair rail, plaster walls, doors containing six flat panels, and interior transoms are remnants of the original interior finish." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Bostic and Stokes Sts., Stokes St from S. Main St. to Seminary St., , Kenansville, NC 28349

County / Borough / Parish: Duplin County