Seventh-Day Adventist Church Laurel Heights - San Antonio, TX
This brick church was along the walk route of a recent Volksmarching Event at San Pedro Springs.

Church Website

"The Seventh-day Adventist church in San Antonio was first organized in 1900 with only seven members who met in various locations until 1916, when a church building was erected at 443 Winnipeg Ave. That served as the church home for 34 years.

Pastor K.K. Phillips’ vision of a new church home began in 1945 and the present site at the corner of Breeden and W. Ashby Place was purchased on December 18, 1946. Soon after, in 1948, Elder E. B. Hallsted was making an effort to get the work on the church school completed at the Winnipeg location. The church building was partially completed in 1950 when Elder Stanley Harris conducted a 12 week evangelistic campaign which added 100 new members to the church. Funds for the completion of the building were raised by zealous members and with help from the Conference under the leadership of Elder Douglas Marchus.

The Laurel Heights Seventh-day Adventist church was dedicated on March 27, 1954, under the pastorship of Elder Charles Keymer. The dedicatory address was presented by Elder W. B. Ochs, president of the North American Division. The membership at that time was 458.

703 W Ashby Pl
San Antonio, TX USA