Eglise Notre Dame de Vaux,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
l'eglise est située en centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Common source of Vaux:

A beautiful Romanesque facade

The church dates from the beginning of the 12th century. Its western facade, which opens towards La Bouleure, is particularly remarkable. The portal was included in the supplementary inventory of historic monuments (I.S.M.H.) in 1929, and the entire facade was classified as a historic monument on April 25, 1939.

The portal is slightly broken arch, with 3 archivolts with sharp edges falling on 3 columns with capitals. At the base of one of the columns, on the left are carved two squatting men. The baskets of capitals and their trenches are illustrated with scenes whose meaning is difficult to interpret: drinker sitting on a stepladder between two characters, one of which presents a jug, standing man holding in each hand a cylindrical object, man holding in each hand a snake, but also lions with the tail blooming in volutes or other animals. Two small buttresses frame the gate.

Above the portal a cornice alternates modillions with animal heads and metopes with human heads.

After a window framed by a bow on small columns, the facade ends with a gable with a small stone cross.

A church dedicated to the Virgin

From 969 is cited an agglomeration with a church dedicated to the Virgin Mary. It will be confirmed at the end of the 11th century by the bishop of Poitiers, who, until the Revolution, will appoint the priest. It was in the 12th century that Mary was given the expression Domina Nostra, Our Lady, analogous to Our Lord. There seems to be the influence of courtly literature where the knight is at the service of "his lady". The expression will spread quickly thanks to the mysteries, the "Miracles of Our Lady". It becomes commonplace in French texts from the 13th century.

The name of Vaux obviously comes from valley (vallis in Latin), here the small valley of La Bouleure that dominates the church.

A beautiful contemporary cross

A special mention must be made of the way of the cross which adorns the walls of the nave. It is the work of a renowned English artist, Philippa Beale, who made it in tribute to the solidarity she met in this corner of the Vienne where she has lived for twenty years.

The pictures are colorful pictures of a traditional crossroads found in a church. The head of Christ and the main actors of the Passion were carved in white plaster. On these carved figures, the artist projected the slides of the 14 scenes, and finally the image was manipulated by computer to change the colors. Thus is given to the images the depth of a third dimension.

A work very well received by the inhabitants, blessed in 2010 by Monsignor Pascal Wintzer, then Auxiliary Bishop of Poitiers. The paintings show the human life of every day and the divine redemption that brings life back to humanity. A work that questions and gives to think in a church that one admires as a work wanted beautiful for a "house of prayer".

An entirely Romanesque church

The nave is 21 meters long and 5 meters wide. It has three bays and is vaulted in cradle with false coating. In one part of the first bay, a wooden stand was installed. Each bay is lit by a bay. The external buttresses are not very prominent. The nave is low, which gives an intimate atmosphere.

The next, narrower bay is supported by important buttresses. It is covered with a dome carried by stepped pendants and is delimited by four engaged pillars. It carries the belfry which was taken again in the 18th century, as indicates inside, on the north wall, an inscription: 1786 reaedificatus sum, "in 1786 I was redone". The insertion of a spire between nave and sanctuary is common in Saintonge and Angoumois.

The eastern part of the church is partly embedded in the slope of the valley, and a staircase leads from the bell tower span to the outside. The windows of the apse have, on the outside, their level close to the ground.

After four steps one reaches the sanctuary which includes only an apse semicircular arched cul-de-four, whose upper part is painted blue. The chorus is only 4 meters long by 3.50 wide.

source commune de Vaux :

Une belle façade romane

L'église date du début du 12ème siècle. Sa façade occidentale, qui s'ouvre vers La Bouleure, est particulièrement remarquable. Le portail a été inscrit à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques (I.S.M.H.) dès 1929, et toute la façade a été classée monument historique le 25 avril 1939.

Le portail est en arc légèrement brisé, à 3 archivoltes à arêtes vives retombant sur 3 colonnes à chapiteaux. A la base d'une des colonnes, à gauche sont sculptés deux hommes accroupis. Les corbeilles des chapiteaux et leurs tailloirs sont illustrés de scènes dont le sens est difficile à interpréter : buveur assis sur un escabeau entre deux personnages dont l'un présente une cruche, homme debout tenant dans chaque main un objet cylindrique, homme tenant dans chaque main un serpent, mais aussi lions à la queue épanouie en volutes ou autres animaux. Deux contre-forts peu saillants encadrent le portail.

Au-dessus du portail une corniche alterne modillons à têtes animales et métopes à têtes humaines.

Après une fenêtre encadrée d'un arc sur colonnettes, la façade se termine par un pignon avec une petite croix en pierre.

Une église dédiée à la Vierge

Dés 969 est citée une agglomération avec une église dédiée à la Vierge Marie. Elle sera confirmée à la fin du 11ème siècle par l'évêque de Poitiers, qui, jusqu'à la Révolution, en nommera le curé. C'est au 12ème siècle qu'on commence à donner à Marie l'expression Domina Nostra, Notre-Dame, analogue à Notre Seigneur. Il semble y avoir là l'influence de la littérature courtoise où le chevalier est au service de "sa dame". L'expression se diffusera rapidement grâce aux mystères, les "Miracles de Notre-Dame". Elle devient courante dans les textes français à partir du 13ème siècle.

Le nom de Vaux vient évidemment de vallée (vallis en latin), ici la petite vallée de La Bouleure que domine l'église.

Un beau chemin de croix contemporain

Une mention particulière doit être faite du chemin de croix qui orne les murs de la nef. Il est l'oeuvre d'une artiste anglaise de renom, Philippa Beale, qui l'a réalisé en hommage à la solidarité qu'elle a rencontré dans ce coin de la Vienne où elle réside depuis une vingtaine d'années.

Les images sont des photos colorées d'un chemin de croix traditionnel trouvé dans une église. La tête du Christ et des principaux acteurs de la Passion ont été sculptées en plâtre blanc. Sur ces figures sculptées, l'artiste a projeté les diapos des 14 scènes, et enfin l'image a été manipulée par ordinateur pour modifier les couleurs. Ainsi est donnée aux images la profondeur d'une troisième dimension.

Une oeuvre très bien accueillie par les habitants, bénie en 2010 par Monseigneur Pascal Wintzer, alors évêque auxiliaire de Poitiers. Les tableaux montrent la vie humaine de tous les jours et la rédemption divine qui redonne vie à l'humanité. Une oeuvre qui interroge et donne à penser dans une église qu'on admire comme une oeuvre voulue belle pour une "maison de prière".

Une église entièrement romane

La nef mesure 21 m de long sur 5 mètres de large. Elle comprend trois travées et est voûtée en berceau avec enduit en faux appareil. Dans une partie de la première travée, on a installé une tribune en bois. Chaque travée est éclairée par une baie. Les contreforts extérieurs sont peu saillants. La nef est peu élevée, ce qui donne une atmosphère intimiste.

La travée qui suit, plus étroite, est épaulée de contreforts importants. Elle est couverte d'une coupole portée par des pendentifs à gradins et est délimitée par quatre piliers engagés. Elle porte le clocher qui a été repris au 18ème siècle, comme indique à l'intérieur, sur le mur nord, une inscription : 1786 reaedificatus sum, "en 1786 j'ai été refait". L'insertion d'une travée de clocher entre nef et sanctuaire est fréquente en Saintonge et en Angoumois.

La partie orientale de l'église est en partie enfoncée dans la pente du vallon, et un escalier mène de la travée du clocher à l'extérieur. Les vitraux de l'abside ont, à l'extérieur, leur niveau proche du sol.

Après quatre marches on accède au sanctuaire qui ne comprend qu'une abside en hémicycle voûtée en cul-de-four, dont la partie haute est peinte en bleu. Le choeur ne fait que 4 m de long sur 3,50 de large.

commune de Vaux :
Type of Church: Church