PetrBezruc´s Theatre, Ostrava, Czech republic
Petr Bezruc Theater in Ostrava, Czech republic.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Divadlo Petra Bezruce je ostravské divadlo otevrené neoficiálne 1. 12 1945 a oficiálne 13. 12. 1945.. Tato scéna se od pocátku orientovala hlavne na mladého diváka.
Divadlo se nejprve jmenovalo Kytice, potom Divadlo mladých, od roku 1948 Mestské divadlo mladých a od roku 1957 Divadlo Petra Bezruce.
Roku 1961 se divadlo prestehovalo do moderní budovy Domu kultury Vítkovic (nyní Dum kultury mesta Ostravy). Od zacátku devadesátých let dvacátého století divadlo pusobí v divadelní budove Blaník v ulici 28. ríjna.

Petr Bezruc Theater was unofficial opened on 12 December 1945 and officially on 13 December 1945. This scene has been orientated from the beginning mainly to a young audience.
The theater was first named Kytice, then the Young Theater, since 1948 the Municipal Theater of Young and since 1957 the Theater of Petr Bezruc.
In 1961 the theater moved to the modern building of the Vítkovice House of Culture (now the Ostrava City Hall). Since the beginning of the 1990s, the theater has been operating in the theater building of Blaník.
Theater Name: Divadla Petra Bezruče

Country: Czech republic