José de la Luz y Caballero - Havana, Cuba
Impressive statue and monument to José de la Luz y Caballero, considered " the Father of, and layer of silent foundations" in 19th century Cuban intellectual circles.
Location: Cuba

The monument is located in Parc Luz Caballero north of the cruise port/ferry terminal on Avenue del Puerto.

José de la Luz y Caballero was a noted Cuban intellectual, scholar and educator. He was born in Havana in 1800.

He received his first degree in 1817, and took a subsequent degree in law. He traveled extensively from 1837 to 1841, coming into contact with many noted intellectuals of the day, including Sir Walter Scott and J W van Goethe.

It was during this period he began to champion the cause of Alexander Von Humboldt, an explorer and naturalist who is credited with extoling the virtues of Cuba's natural wonders.

Caballero died in 1862.

During the years leading up to the Cuban Revolution in 1959, his works gained interest as an example of Cuban Intellectalism.

The monument feature a lifesize bronze of Caballero sitting on a tree stump, legs crossed, deep in thought. The bronze rests on a granite plinth. Affixed to this is a bronze marker with the text:

"JOSE DE La LUZ CABALLERO

El maestro de la juventud Cubana

-1800 - 1862-

Educar no es solo dar carrera para vivir sino templar el alma para la vida (To educate is not only to give a career to live but to temper the soul for life)

Por curar los males de mi patria y promover su ventura derramaria tua mi sangre (For curing the ills of my fatherland and promoting his fortune pouring out my blood)"