Sigtuna rådhus - Sigtuna, Sweden
Former town hall of Sigtuna, built in 1744
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

< SV >

Sigtuna rådhus är beläget vid Stora torget i Sigtuna och är Sveriges minsta bevarade rådhus. Det byggdes på initiativ av borgmästare Eric Kyhlman och invigdes 1744. I december 1948 höll rådhusrätten sitt sista möte i rådhuset, som idag är museum och vigsellokal.

Rådhuset byggnadsminnesförklarades 1971.

Sigtuna rådhus från 1700-talet är nu en del av Sigtuna museums verksamhetsområde, liksom Borgmästargården.

Källa: sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sigtuna_rådhus

< EN >

Sigtuna Town Hall is located at Stora Torget in Sigtuna and is Sweden's smallest preserved town hall. It was built on the initiative of Mayor Eric Kyhlman, and inaugurated in 1744. In December 1948, the City Hall held its last meeting in the City Hall, which is today a museum and a social center.

The town hall was declared a monument in 1971.

Sigtuna Town Hall from the 18th century is now part of the Sigtuna museum's business area, as well as the Borgmästargården (Mayor's garden).

Translated from source: sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sigtuna_rådhus