bluesnote's Eagle Scout Project - Trabucco Canyon, CA
11S E 444289 N 3723639
This is my Eagle Scout Project that I designed and completed in early 2015. The project itself is a geocaching course, composed of 5 stages at historical sites and points of interest in O'Neil Regional Park.

I designed and built a five stage geocaching course inside O'Neil Regional Park. Each box was made from scratch from decking material called Trex. inside each box, there is a geocache that is live right now on Geocaching.com. It's called the OTTE series, or the O'Neil Trail to Eagle Series. Each box has a combination that requires the geocacher to answer questions related to each site. Answer the questions correctly, and you will gain access to the geocache.

Geocache links to all the active caches can be found in my bookmark I created on Geocaching.com. The link is here

All in all, it took over 40 volunteers and nearly 400 man hours to complete the project. Thanks to everyone who participated and helped me become an Eagle Scout. I officially got the rank of eagle in Irvine, California on Thursday April 23, 2015 at 10:30 PM PST.

I've been in scouting since the first grade. This includes most of my life, so far. I am currently a college freshman at Saddleback College in Mission Viejo, where I can hopefully transfer to the college of William and Mary in Virginia. I believe that me becoming an Eagle Scout has helped me tremendously in life and hopefully will help me get into the college of my dreams.

Below is a link from my troop's website that has the name of all the eagle scouts that the troop has ever had since it was formed in the 1970's. I am number 135 in my troop. http://troop787.ocbsa.org/AboutTroop787/EagleScouts/TROOP%20787%20EAGLE%20SCOUTS07-15.pdf

I even have hidden a geocache at my troop's meeting place. The link to that geocache can be found here

Name of Eagle Scout: Adam Margolis

Project Completion Date: 03/01/2015