Eat Pie on Pi Day
11U E 496175 N 5433276
To complete this Photo Goal provide a photo with you eating pie at one of the options of Pi and its location, as described in the long description.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

By definition, Pi is the ratio of the circumference of a circle to its diameter. Pi is always the same number, no matter which circle you use.

The Coordinates for this waymark are SE of Salmo, British Columbia just off the Crowsnest Hwy. N 49 3.141592653 W 117 3.141592653

Celebrate Pi (3.141592653) On March (3rd month) 14, 2015 (the fifteenth year of this century) at 9:26:53 am or pm eating a piece of pie. This only comes around once every 100 years.

Or another option:
3/14 - March 14th every year: since 3, 1, and 4 are the first three significant digits of Pi in decimal form.

For a more challenging visit record 3.1415926 or March 14 at 1:59:26 for the first eight significant digits of Pi. This can be am or pm. Me oh My oh its pie!

Or another option:
22/7 - on July 22nd every year: since the fraction 22/7 is a common approximation of Pi, which is accurate to two decimal places. Do not forget the pie!

Or another option:
Find coordinates showing 3.141592653 in decimal degrees or degrees and minutes anywhere in the world and enjoy a piece of pie!

To log this Photo Goal you must take a picture showing the date and exact time of Pi on March 14, 2015 at 9:26:53 am or pm. We will accept just 9:26. Be sure to include yourself in the photo and tell us which pie you enjoyed.

You can use a GPS, cell phone or other device that shows the date and time. Date format must include month, day, year and time. This is for March 14, 2015 9:26:53 or 2115 and so on. The century must end in 15.

You have two options every year on July 22nd or March 14th to complete this photo goal. Or you can use the coordinates option at any time.

You must provide a photo or screen shot showing Pi on a device at any location that shows the date including month and day. As an example; you can use a photo of a time and temperature sign that shows the month and day for any July 22nd and/or March 14th. Big smile and bring that slice of pie or whole pie. (Whichever the case maybe!)

If you are using the Pi coordinates option a screen shot or photo of your GPS showing your Pi coordinates and a picture of the location is required. Do not forget to bring that pie.

You are required to provide coordinates of where you found an example of Pi and a photo of you enjoying your pie at the Pi location and the date must be in the photo.

Describe your experience, and about the location and you can also add other information that is relevant to finding Pi. Tell us about your pie, was it homemade or purchased, what type of pie was it and is it your favorite?

Have fun and record a moment in time. Enjoy your pie on Pi Day