Transformer House - Thompson Falls Hydroelectric Dam Historic District - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623720 N 5272308
This little transformer house is quite near the path leading south across Power Island between the two bridges. The map in the gallery indicates its location.
Location: Montana, United States

This is a very small transformer house, more commonly referred to today as a substation. Like the powerhouse built at the same time, this building/structure was made of local bedrock blasted during construction of the two dams on the site.

Though no longer an integral part of the hydro project, it still stands at its original location. Though many are chipped or broken (vandalism), all of the original insulators which passed wires through the walls are still in place.
Historic Resources of
Thompson Falls, Montana
The Thompson Falls Multiple Resource Area nomination consists of one historic district and a variety of individual residential and commercial buildings constructed between 1900-1916. The Hydroelectric Dam Historic District is made up of five buildings and six structures, all of which date from 1910-1915 and are in good condition.

The six structures in the district consist of the Dry Channel and Main Channel Bridges (1911), the concrete Dry Channel and Main Channel Dams (1915), the masonry Powerhouse and the small, masonry Transformer House.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Planning for the design and construction of the Thompson Falls Hydroelectric Project began in earnest after die Thompson Falls Power Company entered into an electric power contract with the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroad (Milwaukee Road) in February 1913. The Milwaukee Road intended to use hydroelectricity generated at Thompson Falls as one source of power for a proposed project to electrify the Rocky Mountain Division of its new "Pacific Coast" transcontinental mainline. The Rocky Mountain Division was a difficult, 440-mile-long section of rail line that passed through the mountainous country between Harlowton, Montana and Avery, Idaho. Officials of the railroad believed that the steep grades and mountain passes on the division could be more efficiently handled by electric power than steam. It was hoped that the improved service would generate increased traffic for the line.

The engineering team of Henry Herrick and Max Hebgen held charge of the design of the Thompson Falls Hydroelectric Project.

After much consideration and debate, by late-summer 1913 Herrick and Hebgen had devised a development scheme for Thompson Falls. The scheme took advantage of a former channel or bend in the river which basically looped to the north and west of the falls. A dam built just upstream of the falls would divert and impound the river into the former and long-since-dry channel, creating a large supply reservoir. A second but smaller dam necessarily was required to impound the reservoir at the lower or downstream end of the dry channel as well. Although requiring construction of two dams, the use of the dry channel as the reservoir site afforded a rather simplified intake system. An earthen canal only would be needed to convey water from the reservoir down to the powerhouse.
From the Historic American Engineering Record
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Thompson Falls Hydroelectric Dam Historic District

South Gallatin Street Thompson Falls, MT 59873

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings