Auto Patrol #9 Grader - Fort Missoula, MT
11T E 723970 N 5191851
This Auto Patrol Grader by Caterpillar is in the collection of vintage machinery and tractors at Fort Missoula in Missoula, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Fort Missoula, for nearly a century a military fort, is now a National Historic Place and park. In the park are a few of the pre 20th century buildings from the original 1877 fort and many buildings from the early 1900s. They have an eclectic collection of large artefacts, including machinery and tractors, a lookout tower, railroad engine and cars, a tipi burner, the old Drummond, MT RR station, an old school and an old mission, artillery and a historical museum. It's a great place to spend an afternoon or a whole day.

This is one of several pieces of machinery outside in the machinery display area. The second model in the line (actually the first as it was simply a renamed Auto Patrol), the Auto Patrol #9 Grader was introduced in 1931 and was succeeded by the #7, which was produced in 1932 and 1933. The #9 used the same engine as the Cat Twenty, a 4.5 Litre 4-cyl gasoline engine of about 30 HP. This example bears serial number 8A383 and engine number 9A 218.
Type of Machine: Road Grader

Year the machine was built: 1932