Combined World War I And World War II Memorial – Sale, UK
30U E 545208 N 5919741
This war memorial was erected unveiled in May 1925 and shows a life size granite figure of Saint George in a mourning pose on top of a 20 foot high granite plinth.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The memorial stands outside the town hall in the centre of town. it was designed by Arthur Sherwood Edwards a local artist and sculptor who lived in Ashton on Mersey. The money for the memorial was raised by public subscription and was unveiled on Saturday 23rd May 1925 at 2.15 and the ceremony was performed by Major General A. Solly- Flood C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., G.O.C. 42nd (East Lancs) Division and East Lancs Area. The Old 3rd Cheshire Military Band played selections of music after which Major General Solly-Flood inspected the Guards of Honour provided by the 7th Battalion Cheshire Regiment and the Local Branch Legion. The last post was sounded followed by a one minute silence and the Reveille. Rudyard Kipling's "Recessional, and God of our Fathers". Major M.G.Bird handed the Memorial over to the care of Sale Urban District Council: a large crowd of over 10,000 people watched the ceremony. link

There is a brass dedication tablet on the face of the plinth and this was amended after the second World War in 1954. The text on the tablet is as follows.
LEST
WE
FORGET

TO THE
HONOURED MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF
SALE
AND
ASHTON UPON MERSEY
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
DURING THE GREAT WAR
FOR THEIR KING
AND
COUNTRY
1914 - 1919
AND
1939 - 1945
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/23/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Built by public subscription and now maintained by the council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: