Vartovka guard tower - Krupina, Slovakia
34U E 357684 N 5356909
Official attraction of town Krupina and its symbol - elegant guard tower Vartovka on the hill above the town is preserved to present times from year 1564.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

Turkish expansion from Balkan region northwards up to central Europe in 16th century was very dangerouos threat for rich and developed mining towns in central Slovakia. As a part of protection military chain, many stone or wooden guard towers were built on hills above these towns, along with other fortification objects like city walls.

Last tower preserved to present times stands above town of Krupina and is called Vartovka - significant landmark and well-known symbol of the town. This 13 metres high, elegant lookout tower was built in 1564 and now it serves as attractive reconstructed lookout tower to public. It is presented as official attraction of town Krupina - homepage.

One hour long climb to Vartovka on the hilltop is greatly recommended! It is accessible by bike or car too.

Slovak description:

Turecka expansia balkanon na sever az do strednej Europy bola velkou hrozbou aj pre rozvinute stredoslovenske banske mesta. Preto boli v 16.storoci vystavane na vyvysenych miestach nad nimi strazne veze, zvane Vartovky.

Poslednou zachovanou vartovkou je stihla, 13 metrova veza na vrchu Strazavar nad Krupinou. Dnes je z nej zrekonstruovana rozhladna a symbol mesta. Vydat sa k nej mozete po modrej znacke z centra mesta, prechadzka do kopca trva asi hodinu. Alternativou je vystup na bicykli, motorke, alebo dokonca aj autom. Potesi vas krasny vyhlad na cele mesto s kopaniciarsky osidlenym, malebnym okolim.

Nonstop

Admission Prices: